The 21 Meeting of National Standard Council
On the afternoon of August 2, 2019, at the Ministry of Industry and Handicrafts, the 21st Meeting of the National Standards Council was presided by HE  Senior Minister Kithe Setha, Cham Prasidh, Minister of Industry and Handicrafts and  the President of National Standards Council. The meeting was aimed at discussing and approving  as the below:
International Standard Management System ISO 22000: 2018 Food Safety management systems - requirements for any organization in the food chain to maintain hygiene and safety in cultivation, production, packaging, storage and transport products from the farm to the table in a secure direction After the safety of food for you to eat. This standard provides a basic for using in the inspection and certification of food safety management of factory companies to facilitate national and international trade. To support the implementation of the ISO 22000: 2018 standard ISO / TS 22002-1: 2009 Food Safety Preparedness Program - Part 1: Food production has also been submitted to the National Standards Council for review and approval.
5 ISO standard on Rubber based  of the 64 standards adopted by the ASEAN Working Group on Rubber have been adopted for harmonization in ASEAN and urged member countries to adopt national standards. Depending on the Cambodian program. Before, the National Standards Council has adopted 46 standards of rubber based and extend adopting the basic for monitoring and facilitating trade.
International Standard  ISO on four chemical substance and chemical products, including vocabulary used in the field of dentistry, water for using in laboratory, and toothbrushes in aimed at supporting the public health sector, especially on oral health.
D.      International IEC standards for  residential appliances come as the 19 national standard to make it easier for all monitoring units to evaluate and monitor the quality and safety of the above equipment in order to protect consumers from risks and environmental hazards.
E.      28 UNECE Regulation  on the General Regulations pertaining to the adoption of sound alarm devices fitted in the vehicle system for use in vehicle safety inspections are in addition to the 19 previously approved standards.
F.      39 US Automotive Standards (FMVSS) for the implementation of Cambodia-US bilateral trade framework based on the recommendation of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and the Cambodia-US Trade and Investment Framework Agreement Dated 14 July 2006
At the same time, the National Standards Council updated its membership and established two new standard technical committees, the Digital Standards Committee and Textile Standards Committee and two new Policy Technical Committees in airm to  Risk Assessment Section and Committees on Procedure Assessment procedure to contribute to the development of industry, trade, technology and the economy, catch up innovation Industry 4.0, and catch up with the trend of developing standards within the ASEAN and international frameworks.
[ Fri-23-October-2020 ]
On October 22, 2020, at the Institute of Standards of Cambodia(ISC), the Meeting of Technical Committee for Electrical and Electronic Products (TC6)
[ Wed-21-October-2020 ]
On October 20, 2020, at the Institute of Standards of Cambodia, Technical  Committee  for Cereals, Fruits and Vegetables
[ Thu-05-March-2020 ]
In the morning of March 5, 2020, at Institute of standards of Cambodia under Ministry of Industry and Handicrafts held a training on the benefits of engagement in